0 item(s) in your cart. Total: £0.00 |  
  |  Checkout Now >>
wedding favours - wedding favours ideas
 Contact Us / Request a Consultation  |  About Us  |  Consultancy Service  |  Our Story  |  Info   |  Our Blog   |  Log In  
  You are here: Home » Privacy Policy
Search:
   Categories  
   Bestsellers  
01.Tags for your Favours
02.Orchidea Segnaposto ~ Orchid
03.Orchidea Segnaposto - Orchid
04.Stella del mattino
05.Magica ~ Magic
06.Narciso Velo ~ Veiled Narcissus
07.Bocciolo Romantica ~ Romantic Rose Bud
08.Orchidea Segnaposto - Orchid
09.Nuvola Raso ~ Luxurious Rose
10.Rosellina Artistica
   Featured [See More] 
Sacchetto Lino con Calle
Sacchetto Lino con Calle
£5.17
   Reviews [See More] 
Tulipano Raso ~ Luxurious Satin Tulip
I have just taken delivery of these stunning satin flowers a ..
5 of 5 Stars!
Privacy Policy HEADING_TITLE
THE FAVOUR GALLERY® – PRIVACY POLICY

www.thefavourgallery.co.uk is a site operated by GST Europe Limited trading as The Favour Gallery® (we).  We are registered in England and Wales under company number 6336532 and with our registered office and trading address at GST Europe Limited, The Barn, Waterloo Road, Wokingham, Berkshire, RG40 3BY, United Kingdom.  Our VAT number is GB 923841815.

We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy (together with our Terms of Use and Terms & Conditions and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.  Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.
For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is GST Europe Limited trading as The Favour Gallery® of The Barn, Waterloo Road, Wokingham, Berkshire, RG40 3BY, UK
We may also provide your Personal Information, where necessary, to third parties from whom we purchase the goods you have purchased from us and to Courier Companies.

INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

We may collect and process the following data about you:
  • Information that you provide by filling in forms on our site www.thefavourgallery.co.uk (our site). This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our site, ordering goods or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information when you contact us or report a problem with our site.
  • If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
  • We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.
  • Details of transactions you carry out through our site and of the fulfilment of your orders.
  • Details of your visits to our site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access.
IP addresses and cookies
We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration.. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

For the same reason, we may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive. They help us to improve our site and to deliver a better and more personalised service. They enable us:
  • To estimate our audience size and usage pattern.
  • To store information about your preferences, and so allow us to customise our site according to your individual interests.
  • To speed up your searches.
  • To recognise you when you return to our site.
You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to our site.

Please note that our advertisers and parties who have links on our site may also use cookies, over which we have no control.

Where we store your personal data

The data we collect from you will be held in one or more computer database(s) controlled by The Favour Gallery® , GST Europe Ltd of The Barn, Waterloo Road, Wokingham, RG40 3BY.  The data may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination within the European Economic Area ("EEA"). Data may be passed and processed by third parties.  Such staff of third parties maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions is made using Protx and will be encrypted [using SSL technology]. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

PAYMENTS MANAGED BY PROTX®

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Uses made of the information

We use information held about you in the following ways:
  • To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
  • To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.
  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.
  • To notify you about changes to our service.
We may also use your data, or permit selected third parties to use your data, to provide you with information about goods and services which may be of interest to you and we or they may contact you about these by post or telephone.

If you are a customer, we will only contact you by electronic means (e-mail or SMS) and post with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale to you.
If you do not want us to use your data in this way, or to pass your details on to third parties for marketing purposes, please tick the relevant box situated on the form on which we collect your data.
 
You may, at any time request any modification to your data or you may request to be removed from our mailing list.  To update your information, or to be removed from our mailing list, please send notification in writing to info@thefavourgallery.co.uk

Disclosure of your information

We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 736 of the UK Companies Act 1985.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:
  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  • If GST Europe Limited or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use or terms and conditions of supply and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of The Favour Gallery® our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.
Your rights

1.1                You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data.  You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us Monday to Friday (excluding bank holidays):
(a)            Email:            info@thefavourgallery.co.uk
(b)            Post:               The Favour Gallery®, GST Europe Ltd , The Barn, Waterloo Road,
Wokingham, Berkshire, RG40 3BY, UK.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates.  If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.  Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Access to information


The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to The Favour Gallery®, GST Europe Ltd , The Barn, Waterloo Road, Wokingham, Berkshire, RG40 3BY, UK or email at info@thefavourgallery.co.uk

The Favour Gallery, The Barn Waterloo Road, Wokingham, Berkshire, RG40 3BY, United Kingdom.   Telephone: +44(0)844 8848554
Secure Credit Card Payments Secure Credit Card Payments American Express Copyright © 2014 GST EUROPE LTD - osCommerce Website by eShopFitters